Regional Transportation Planning

Joint
Transportation
Planning
Group

The Joint Transportation Planning Group is the advisory Group to the Southeastern Massachusetts Metropolitan Planning Organization (SMMPO).

The Joint Transportation Planning Group makes recommendations on priorities, plans and programs to the Southeastern Massachusetts Metropolitan Planning Organization (SMMPO).

The Joint Transportation Planning Group (JTPG), consisting of appointed delegates from each of SRPEDD’s member municipalities is the transportation advisory body and citizen participation tool of the MPO. The SRPEDD Transportation Planning Staff works with the JTPG to prepare the Regional Transportation Plan, the Transportation Improvement Program (TIP) and the Unified Planning Work Program. The MPO is responsible for the preparation and approval of each of these documents.

Please click here to view the By-Laws for the JTPG.

Members

Joint Transportation Planning Group Members

CITY/TOWN Representative Alternate
Acushnet James F. Kelley Douglas Pimentel
Attleboro Michael Tyler Robert Araujo
Berkley Joseph Callahan
Carver John Woods Christopher Vincent
Dartmouth Tim Barber
Dighton Thomas Ferry Michael Mullen
Fairhaven Joshua Crabb Vincent Furtado
Fall River Daniel Aguiar
Freetown Victoria Alfaro-Duran (Chair) Deborah Pettey
Lakeville Franklin Moniz Evagelia Fabian
Mansfield Kevin Dumas Josh Reinke
Marion Norman Hills
Mattapoisett Robert A. Burgmann Michael Lorenco
Middleborough Leeann Bradley Christopher Peck
New Bedford Justin Chicca Adam Hart
North Attleborough Michael D. Borg
Norton Jared Ferrara Michael Yunits
Plainville Dennis Morton
Raynham Ed Buckley Robert Iafrate
Rehoboth Leonard Mills, Jr. George Solas
Rochester Jeffrey Eldridge Nancy Durfee
Seekonk David Cabral (Vice-Chair) James Halpin
Somerset Christopher Simons Scott Santos
Swansea William Anderson Scott Olobi
Taunton Fred Cornaglia Anthony Abreu
Wareham Alan Slavin (Vice-Chair) Jared Chadwick
Westport James Hartnett Michael Burris
At-Large Commissioners
Attleboro Catherine Feerick
Fall River Gloria Saddler (Vice-Chair)
New Bedford Ashley Eaton
Taunton Tanya Lobo
Other Non-Voting Agencies Members
SRTA Erik Rousseau Shayne Trimbell
GATRA Mary Ellen DeFrias
MassDOT OTP Derek Krevat Derek Shooster
MassDOT District 5 Richard Bilski/Shaun Handy Barbara LaChance
FHWA Joshua Barber Cassie Ostrander

Resources

icon-resource-library

You can find these documents and hundreds more like them in our extensive resource library.